The development of regenerative medicine for dental implant using mechano-biological method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
牧野 路子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (50550729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / CCN2 / CTGF / LIPUS / 歯学 / 骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 物理刺激
Research Abstract
Alveolar bone after tooth extraction or augmented bone using techniques such as bone graft or GBR (Guided Bone Regeneration) are known to show postoperative bone resorption. Also, it is commonly known that astronauts on a long-term expedition in ISS (International Space Station) experience systemic unloading-induced bone loss due to lack of gravity. These phenomena seem to beled by mechanisms resembling that of disuse-induced bone resorptionbut the detailed mechanism is yet unknown. We tried to clarify the mechanism of unloading-induced bone loss by mechano-biological method using simulated microgravity machine and Low-intensity Ultrasound simulation (LIPUS). In result, micro gravity (CL)group demonstrated inhibition of cell proliferation to half of that of 1G group. And, LIPUS exposure increases CCN2/CTGF mRNA levels on GE1 cells.