Imminological analysis of inflammation by dental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
NAKAYAMA Masafumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20453582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料学 / 免疫学 / 口腔細菌学 / アレルギー / 金属 / 生体材料 / 遅延型過敏反応 / T細胞 / 炎症 / 医療材料
Research Abstract
In recent years, a lot of medical biomaterials have been developed and have been widely used. Metal is used as a component of biomaterials in dental treatment, because metal is easy to process and metal has stiffness, elasticity, and ductility. In dentistry, the metal is frequently used as a part of denture, an implant and crown restoration. Also, it is utilized as vascular stents and artificial joint material in medical area. However, since oral disease, inflammation and allergic dermatitis are caused by metal, the risk has been pointed out previously. Recently, patients of allergic dermatitis or inflammation, which are caused by metal are increased, because the frequency of use of metal material by improving medical and dental technology is increased, and people to put the ornaments such as necklaces and earrings are increased. However, the pathogenesis of the disease induced by the metal is not well understood.In this study, we addressed to develop new diagnostic methods for delayed-type hypersensitivity and inflammation induced by metal using the experimental animal model and we examined the molecular mechanism of development for metal allergy and inflammation.In lymphocyte stimulation test using the patient's peripheral blood for diagnostic metal allergy, we found that the sensitivity is enhanced by inhibition of CTLA-4. In this method, we may develop new method of lymphocyte stimulation test for diagnostic metal allergy. In a mouse model metal allergy, we were able to develop a new animal model ofmetal allergy which is closer to the human pathology.