Development of an anti-aging protocol and maintaining undifferentiated state of oral mucosa keratinocyte progenitor/stem cells by pharmacological manipulation of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
TERADA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60374550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / mTOR / ラパマイシン / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 前駆/幹細胞 / ウェスタンブロッティング / TASCC / 細胞老化 / 分化 / 分泌タンパク
Research Abstract
The TOR-autophagy spatial coupling compartment (TASCC) represents for the intracytoplasmic region where protein degradation and synthesis occur in unison to handle rapid protein turnover by integration of rough endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus, (auto)lysosomes and mTOR, which is beneficial to cellsto efficiently produce secretory proteins. In this study, we found the TASCC in primary cultured human oral keratinocytes. In addition, our results suggested Maspin and IL-6 produced by oral keratinocyteswere synthesized and secreted through TASCC.