Development of tight adhesionsystem for implantable materials and regenerated host tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZATO Satoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硬組織修復 / 骨 / チタン / ジルコニア / アパタイト / 多孔体 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞操作 / スキャフォールド / 組織工学 / 接着 / ジルコニア/アパタイト複合体 / 多孔質 / 細胞接着 / 骨再生 / タンパク質吸着
Research Abstract
The modification of material surface properties are crucial to achieve the tight adhesion between implanted materials and host tissue. A new synthesis method of hydroxyapatite/zirconia composite porous material and a new surface modification method of titanium material were developed in this study. These materials showed higher biocompatibility and adhesive properties against cells and tissues. Moreover, the combination of bone tissue reconstruction and regeneration for bone tissue defect treatment was succeeded by using the developed materials in this study.