Live Imaging of membrane repair by high sensitive multi-photon laser microscope in vivo system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Katsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30219745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Youhei  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
MATSUDA Chie  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル部門, 主任研究員 (50344099)
KANAGAWA Motoi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00448044)
TANAKA Toru  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60217049)
FUKAI Naomi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60134681)
YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10201071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Shinichi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜修復 / 細胞膜損傷 / Annexin / MICAL / dysferlin / 筋ジストロフィー / 二光子 / ライブイメージング / エクトゾーム / 小胞輸送 / MICAL1 / アネキシン / 膜融合 / 二光子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma membrane disruption is a common form of cell injury in mammalian tissues under physiological conditions. We expressed MICAL1-, Annexins-,MG53-, dyferlin-GFPs in culture cells or in vivo, and then subjected them to a plasma membrane disruption created by a two-photon laser. Subsequent confocal imaging with a high sensitive detector unit revealed more striking wave and faster (second time-scale) accumulation of MICAL1-GFP at the disruption site comparing to MG53 or dysferlin-GFPs, followed by actin-RFP depolymerization (second time-scale). We also observed, for the first time in culture cells or living skeletal muscle cells responding to a membrane disruption, subsequent confocal imaging revealed striking accumulation of annexins (A1, A2, A4, A5, A6, A7, S100A10, S100A11)-GFPs at the disruption site. The membrane repair mechanism is now well learned at the cellular and molecular level by multi-photon laser microscope with a high sensitive detector unit.