| Project/Area Number |
22390375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITA Yoshinori 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50456654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHINA Izumi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30221039)
KAGAMI Hideaki 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
AGATA Hideki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20581177)
NISHIMURA Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00294570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔組織幹細胞 / 初期化 / 浮遊培養 / 神経 / 幹細胞原 / リプログラム / 神経堤 / 幹細胞源 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to isolate and to derive neural crest like cell fractions from dental mesenchymal tissues that will be capable of producing dopaminergic neurons for use in cell therapy treatments of Parkinson's disease. As results, when cultured human periodontal ligament derived cells (PDLCs) were exposed to transient hypoxic conditions in the floating culture, the stem cell and neural crest related-genes were up regulated markedly in the surviving cells, and these cells showed the highest plasticity. In particular, floating culture condition was effective to induce the neural cells, such as dopaminergic cells, from PDLCs rather than hypoxic condition. However, these surviving cells in floating culture maintained some typical phenotypes of periodontal ligament cells. We are currently investigating whether PDLCs exposed to these conditions can differentiate into dopamine producing neuralcells in vivo.