Therapeutic strategy for oral cancer based on hypoxia PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90250464)
TAMAKI Nagara  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
INUBUSHI Masayuki  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング 研究センター, 研究員 (70399830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / 遺伝子イメージング / 低酸素 / PET / 頭頸部癌 / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 治療抵抗性 / 核医学(PET) / FMISO / 口腔癌 / 臨床研究 / 動物モデル / 核医学(PET,SPECT) / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
Establishment of genetic hypoxia imaging is very critical for the treatment of oral cancer. The expression of the human sodium-iodide symporter (hNIS) gene is visualized by positron emission tomography (PET) and single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT). Our group has already established cell lines stably expressing hNIS. We established the cancer cell line stably expressing hNIS (HCT116-hNIS line B), and succeeded in imaging the mouse xenograft model by 99mTcO4SPECT. In the future, this model will provide a tool to track tumor metastasis in vivo in mice so that the molecular mechanism involved in metastatic cascade will be elucidated.