Development of imaging diagnosis system for oral cancer utilizing lesion-integrated nanobubbles and high frequency ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 転移モデル / リンパ節転移 / 腫瘍血管 / リンパ管 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop a real-time imaging system using high frequency ultrasound and nanobubbles for the diagnosis of oral cancer. In order to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of the high-frequency ultrasonic imaging analysis for oral cancer, we established a recombinant inbred strain of mouse showing a similar size of lymph node swelling as that of human. As a result, in the metastatic lymph nodes,it became clear that nanobubbles leake and integrate into the perivascular region of the lesion by enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect. This finding suggests that the image analysis using high-frequency ultrasound and nanobubbles isextremely useful in diagnosis of the metastatic lesions in the lymph node.