Exploration of carbohydrate molecules that regulate malignant behaviors of oral cavity cancer, and application for the development of novel molecular-targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONIZAWA Kojiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60194578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00420084)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 悪性挙動 / 糖鎖医学 / 糖転移酵素 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
The incidence of oral cavity cancers is high in elderly persons, and the number of patients with the cancers will increase in an enlargement of an aging society. It is a well-known fact that oligosaccharide structures are dramatically changed in carcinogenesis including malignant transformation.In this study, the expression levels of N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase V (GnT-V) in the tissue sections of oral cavity cancers were correlated with the clinicopathological data. The analysis revealed that the deceased GnT-V expression level is an indicator of poorer survival outcome for patients with oral cavity cancers.