Cancer-targeted liposome coupled to viral proteins for imaging cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
SAITO Kengo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / リポソーム / シンドビスウイルス / 腫瘍特異的 / 画層診断 / 画像診断 / ハイブリッド型リポソーム / 腫瘍特異的吸着性 / イメージング機器 / 新規増感剤 / 新規造影剤 / 新規ターゲット分子
Research Abstract
We developed a novel cancer-targeted liposome coupled to sindbis virus proteins (SIN liposome) on the surface that can be used for imaging tumors and an intra-operative navigation system. The imaging efficacy of this liposome was assessed in a nude mouse bearing a tumor using a clinical CT. CT imaging showed that CT signal increases were detected in tumor site treated with SIN liposomes. Thus, this finding that SIN liposomes selectively fused with a tumor suggested the application of this cancer-targeted liposome to cancer imaging.