Study on the stemness of human dental pulp cells and the inductive efficiency for the safty iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tomoko (KAWAGUCHI Tomoko)  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
KATO Keizou  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
HATAKEYAMA Daijirou  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
長瀬 朋子  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (20397326)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 歯髄 / iPS細胞 / 発生・分化 / がん化 / 癌化
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects of hypoxia and cell stemness on the inductive efficiency for the safty iPS cell using human dental pulp cells. Our results were as follows; 1. Hypoxia condition(3%O2) improved the cell growth and establishment efficiency of primary culture. Furthermore, hypoxia condition was effective and useful for the maintenance of stro-1positive cells and high differential potency cells and we found out that the hypoxia condition could improve the efficiency of iPS cell induction and its quality. 2. We established the iPS cells efficiently using episomal plasmid as a gene-transferring vector without the foreign gene insertion. 3. We found out that the DLX4 might play an important role in the cell initiation and that the enhancement of the DLX4 expression could induce the highly efficient effect for the iPS cell establishment.