Personalized immunochemotherapy for oral cancer basedon the genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIRO Koichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Masato  慶應大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10243718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌免疫療法 / 癌抗原 / OK-432 / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / WT1
Research Abstract
Recently immunotherapy is a promising cancer therapy. And Dendritic cells (DC)-based vaccination is widely tested as a promising therapeutic cancer vaccine in multiple clinical trials. But there is no utility cancer antigen for oral cancer. We have identified Mucin 1 as a critical cancer antigen in oral cancer. Furthermore we conducted the in vitro experiments to examine whether or not chemotherapeutic drugs which are used for patients with oral cancer, may enhance T cell-stimulating ability of DCsvia regulation of the expression of PD-Ls. And then we identified IL-6, IL-8 and GCSFas a prognosis biomarker of oral cancer patients. The findings obtained from this study lead to development of personalized immunochemotherapy for oral cancer patients.