Jaw bone regeneration using gene activated matrix incorporated withdirectly prepared adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50456654)
KOMORI Tosihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
NISHIMURA Masahiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再健外科学 / 遺伝子活性化基質 / 遺伝子導入 / BMP4 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / サケコラーゲン / リン酸カルシウム / 骨組織再生 / BMP / RunxII / 幹細胞移植 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 即時移植 / プラスミド遺伝子導入 / Runx II
Research Abstract
Adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) have been isolated from adipose tissue by the simple method with collagenase digestion and centrifugation. Direct implantation of freshly isolated ADSCs with minimal amount of BMP could induce ectopic bone formation. ADSCs transfected with the plasmid carrying BMP and/or Wnt genes differentiated into osteoblasts in vitro. Implantation of the gene activated matrix (GAM) consisted with atelocollagen, which constructed with BMP gene by calcium precipitation method, induced bone formation and the addition of ADSCs to the GAM accelerated the bone induction.