Analysis of the β catenin gene abnormality and therapeutic application for oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEHARI Hironari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381260)
MIYAZAKI Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305237)
OGI Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (40433114)
SASAKI Takanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50548732)
NAKAMORI Kenji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295334)
KOBAYASHI Jyunichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
SOGABE Youhei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50468104)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50448594)
SHIMANISHI Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10516561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔がん / βカテニン / 低酸素 / 上皮-間葉転換 / GLUT-1 / NF-κB/p65 / 口腔癌 / EMT / 化学療法 / がん発育先進部 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
Hypoxic regions in solid tumors mediate malignant transformation, cancer cell proliferation, resistance to anti-cancer agents, and enhanced cellular invasion and metastasis. In this study, we found that the wnt/β-catenin pathway activation mediates the acquisition of invasion and metastatic potential in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. Hypoxia enhances the expression of glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) and anticancer drug resistance, and activates NF-κB/p65 to trigger cell proliferation.