Development of new anticancer drugs and nanobubbles suitable for specific molecular target therapy using sonoporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jinichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (00106270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Kenjiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20448484)
TOMINAGA Kazuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40188793)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
HABU Manabu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00360058)
KODAMA Masaaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40423975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Norikazu  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40145165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソノポレーション / ナノバブル / 癌 / DDS / HDACi
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects on cytotoxicity by combination of a novel HDAC inhibitor, Ky-2, and bubble liposomes on oral squamous carcinoma cells in vitro. Cell viability was significantly reduced by treatment with Ky-2 at 25 nM and bubble liposomes and ultrasoud, while it also led to augmentation of the proportion of cells in the sub-G1 phase and DNA fragmentation. In addition, immunoblot analysis revealed that Ky-2 enhanced the expression of apoptosis-related proteins. We made new bubble liposomes from Doxil(R) and investigated the effects on cytotoxicity by combination of this new Doxil(R) bubble liposome (encapsulated doxorubicin bubble liposomes, EDBL) and ultrasound in human gingival squamous cell carcinoma Ca9-22 cells. Results showed that the effect on cytotoxity was enhanced by a combination of EDBL and ultrasound.