The elucidation of molecular mechanisms of amelogenesis by epitherial-specific Runx knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012)
Okayama University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tadashi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10379844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70294428)
KAMIOKA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 準教授 (80253219)
黒坂 寛  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20509369)
中川 一路  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRunx1, Cbfb / エナメル芽細胞 / 遺伝子改変動物 / エナメル質 / Runxシグナリング / Runx1 / Cbvb / cbfb / runx1 / Runx / Cbfb / 歯原性上皮
Research Abstract
Targeted deletion of Runx genes has revealed distinct roles for these proteins in development. Here, we report that epithelial Runx genes are involved in regulation of ameloblastdifferentiation. We analyzed the functional role of Cbfb and Runx1 in the enamel formation invivo, using a conditional genetic approach in which the Cbfb and Runx1 gene was inactivated in mouse epithelial cells(K14-Cre/Cbfbfl/fl, K14-Cre/Runx1 fl/fl). We found that mice deficient in epithelial Cbfb and Runx1 resulted in enamel aplasia in the incisors and in hypoplasia in the molars. The present results provide the genetic evidence that Runx1 and Cbfb genes function in the enamel formation in developing molar and incisors.