Effect of dental-plaque eco-system to caries-related genes in cariogenic mutans streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Go  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50403530)
HAYASHI Fumiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50325180)
MITSUHATA Chieko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10335664)
OHHARA Yukari  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80634469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミュータンスレンサ球菌 / う蝕 / プラークエコシステム / 酸性環境 / early childhood caries / 酸産生菌 / 齲蝕 / 酸産生能 / 齲蝕細菌 / Automutanolysin / ラット齲蝕実験モデル / 酸性環境下 / gtfB / 耐酸性能 / オレアノール酸 / Automutanolvsin
Research Abstract
A result of examining the properties obtained from mutans streptococci (MS) and plaque in children showed that the ratio of MS in plaque related to caries severity nature of MS. Apparent difference was found in expression level of caries-related genes in the acidic environment in particular between high caries group and low-caries group. On the other hand, the tendency of plaque formation inhibition was observed in the Aml study of dental caries in the rat experimental model. The basic results of the (patent) clinical application was obtained revealed the plaque produce inhibitory effect on MS of Pamis extract from grape containing a large amount of oleanolic acid.