| Project/Area Number |
22390392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Yoichi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10264433)
HAYASAKI Haruaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60238095)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
稲田 絵美 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
武元 嘉彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70452943)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANOMI Ryuzo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (70411444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 小児 / 流体シミュレーション技法 / 顎咬合状態 / 上顎骨急速拡大 / 腔通気状態 / 歯学 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上顎急速拡大 / 気道通気障害 / 流体シミュレーション / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 管腔気道 / 通気圧力 / 通気速度 / CTデータ |
| Research Abstract |
The fluid simulation technique was able to evaluate a ventilation condition of the three-dimensional lumen airway. Specifically, we were shown to be effective in the detection of the ventilation obstruction site of the upper airway. Furthermore, the evaluation of the partial ventilation condition of the upper airway was possible, and this method was able to confirm the improvement situation of the nasal cavity ventilation condition by the maxillary rapid expansion. Also, we evaluated a ventilation condition of dolichofacial type and brachyfaicial type of Class II by this method, and upper respiratory tract aeration disorder was able to show that maxillofacial vertical growth and association were deep. We were able to show that a ventilation disorder of the upper airway was associated with maxillofacial vertical growth.