Investigation of the cause of the hereditary amelogenesis imperfectaand planning of the genetic diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Seikou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30338850)
INOUE Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝性エナメル質形成不全症 / アメロブラスチン / エナメリン / エナメライシン / DLX3 / FAM83H / KLK4 / WDR72 / 小児歯科学 / エナメル質形成不全症
Research Abstract
We performed nucleotide mutation analyses covering the coding exons, adjoining intron and the promoter region sequences for the seven proven amelogenesis imperfacta candidate genes and for two suspected candidate genes. Mut ations were identified in twelve. Except for the mutation that causes the amino acid substitution from Pro to Leu (P724L) in the ENAM gene, no disease-causing mutations were found because some of them were synonymous mutation and the others were non -synonymous mutations previously reported as polymorphisms. The P724L mutation in the ENAM gene may be a new candidate and it is necessary to investigate details.