Elucidation of autoummune condition in periodontitis-accelerated atherosclerosis and control by oral tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Tomoko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20130594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masafumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80210558)
OGUCHI Sumito  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30366611)
OGATA Yorimasa  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
HASHIZUME Tomomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50419785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / 動脈硬化 / 自己免疫疾患 / 経口免疫寛容
Research Abstract
Not only live bacteria but also the cellular components, such as LPS have been participated in acceleration of the atherosclerosis by periodontopathic bacteria,and affected expression of TLR,MLR and oxidant stress,or HSP. The increase in autoantigens by periodontal infection was TLR dependent and correlated with the increase in autoantibody in clinical samples.Furthermore, it was suggested that oxidative modefication of LDL by periodontopathic bacteria induced autoimmune disorder.In contrast, immunization with P.gingivalis GroEL suppressed atherosclerosis with the reduction of inflammatory markers and autoimmune markers. These results suggest that oral tolerance induction is effective in reducing arteriosclerosis.