Metabolomic approach to oral biofilm and saliva: possible risk indicator for oral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (20250186)
SAKAMOATO Mitsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 微生物材料開発室, 協力研究員 (50321766)
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / 唾液 / メタボローム / 微生物 / 糖代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 糖アルコール / 糖アルコール代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 歯学 / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
Metabolome analysis for oral biofilm and saliva using CE-TOFMS was established. This method made it possible to analyze not only sugar metabolism but also amino acid metabolism in oral biofilm and even in saliva, where only small amount of metabolites (about 1/100 of oral biofilm) was contained. In addition, the analyses of the effect of sugar alcohols and fluorides on the biofilm metabolism suggested close coordination between sugar and amino acid metabolisms. Metabolome profiles of sugar and amino acid metabolisms can be used for risk indicators of dental caries and periodontitis/oral malodor, respectively.