A cohort study on health disparities and health care costs, oral health of elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Ken  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60300935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Jun  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
KONDO Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
Research Collaborator MATSUYAMA Yusuke
KOYAMA Shihoko
SATO Yukihiro
ITO Kanade
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会参加 / コホート / IADL / コホート研究 / 高齢者 / 介護 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康格差 / 補てつ / K6 / 地域高齢者 / 要介護認定 / コホート調査 / 糖尿病 / 歯科保健 / 社会的決定要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective cohort study using the panel data of the 2006 survey and the 2010 survey of Japan gerontology assessment project (JAGES project) was performed. Analyzes the impact on society participation and oral health, people with older age, in the lower health status and socio-economic conditions are worse. We found that the number of teeth was 1.3 times more in the person with social participation.
The results of prospective studies related remaining teeth and instrumental daily operation IADL in the elderly shows persons teeth more than twenty have been shown to be associated with IADL scores increased.