A retrospective cohort study of the mutual association between periodontal etiology and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10291519)
TAKESHITA Toru  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (50546471)
ESHIMA Nobuoki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80208222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shunichi  日本赤十字社熊本健康管理センター
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 歯周疾患 / 抗体価 / 歯周病細菌 / 後ろ向きコホート研究
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of serum Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) antibody level and general health on periodontal disease in Japanese people. This study included 447 subjects who had the medical and dental check-up in both 2003 and 2011. Excluding the subjects with had missing date, 430 subjects (mean age 58.6 +- 11.1 years, 308 males and 122 females) were analyzed in this study. Periodontal condition was assessed by Community Periodontal Index (CPI) in 2003 and 2011. Serum Pg antibody level in 2003 was measured. Additionally, general health such as overweight, fasting glucose, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) was assessed.The percentage of the subjects with CPI code <= 3 (periodontal disease) was 47.8% (males 49.7%, females 43.4%). We defined periodontal condition indicating CPI <= 2 in 2003 and CPI <= 3in 2011 or CPI <= 3 in both 2003 and 2011 as periodontal deterioration. Males and females with periodontal deterioration were 53.2% and 34.4%, respectively. Males and females with highest quintile of serum Pg antibody level were 18.2 and 25.4%. In logistic regression analysis, males having highest quintile of serum Pg antibody level and females with higher level of hs-CRP were more likely to have periodontal deterioration. These results suggest that serum Pg antibody level in males and general inflammation in females predict the incidence of periodontal disease.