Research on association between dry mouth and digestive diseases and role as a clinical predictor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
NAKAMICHI Ikuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60419570)
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00038879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 上部消化器疾患 / GERD / 唾液 / 口臭
Research Abstract
Oral dryness and its related diseases including burning mouth and disgeusia is being increasing among the elderly, while gastro esophageal reflux disease (GERD) and non-erosive reflux disease (NERD) is also increasing. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between oral dryness-related diseases and digestive diseases such as GERD/NERD in the elderly individuals of care houses and senior college. Our items of the survey were oral examination including tongue and swallowing function. The results showed that the 60% of individuals with GERD/NERD had oral dryness, and 25% of the individuals had burning mouth and disgeusia. The elderly with oral dryness had higher risk of GERD/NERD approximately 5 times than those without oral dryness (Odds ratio, 4.8, 95% Confidence Intervals, 1.1 -21.0). Furthermore, there were significant associations between oral dryness and gastrointestinal hypomotility, and between burning mouth/disguesia and gastrointestinal reflux. These findings suggest that dental practitioners need to know the association between oral dryness and digestive diseases, and also promote the medical-dental cooperation.