Articulation Probrems between High School and University among Nursing Universities caused with Advancement in Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Naoki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60236172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Haruo  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60010055)
YOSHIZAWA Toyoko  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281252)
SUZUKI Sachiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30162944)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208169)
OYAMADA Nobuko  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40250807)
NISHIGORI Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (30542328)
KIMURA Takuya  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40452304)
西川 浩昭  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Yusuke  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60572196)
Research Collaborator OKU Hiromi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 特任准教授 (80439512)
KOMATSU Megumi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 仙台医療センター附属仙台看護助産学校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護系大学 / 学力 / 適性 / 高大接続 / 学習履歴 / 進路指導 / 入試 / カリキュラム / 看護学教育 / 大学入試 / 4大化 / 文系 / 理系 / 進路選択 / 四大化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nursing education in Japan is now rapidly changing from vocational school oriented system to higher education. It is difficult for students aiming to become nurse to decide whether to take liberal arts or science programs in the high school period, because of the variety of the subjects among universities carried out in the entrance examinations. The present project was implemented in the following three parts, university project, high school project, and oversea project. We performed a large-scale inventory survey to the nursing students in universities and vocational schools. More than 2000 students participated in our project. In the high school project, more than 1300 high school teachers responded to our questionnaire. We clarified learning history, fitness, desired motive, the adaptation situation of nursing students.