Empirical research regarding the support of middle and older aged nursing personnel working as a second career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Yamagata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SACHIKO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Naoki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40240345)
FUZIMOTO Tetsushi  同志社大学, その他の研究科 (50278313)
SAKAI Kazuhiro  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90072660)
ENDO Yumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
平井 さよ子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70290046)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護師 / 看護労働 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / セカンドキャリア / 就労支援 / 中高年看護師 / 労働 / 中高年 / 看護職者 / 看護学
Research Abstract
As a result of analyzing the working trends of nurses and assistant nurses, it became clear that after 2006, 1) the percentage of part-time workers compared to full-time workers has increased in the urban areas as well as in the rural areas, 2) the situation where there is a sharp decline in the number of nurses who work in hospitals after their forties has not changed, and 3) nurses in their forties and fifties are the main working force at facilities covered by long-term care insurance but it is difficult to increase their retention rate. The need for support in order for middle and older aged nursing personnel to continue working was suggested.Furthermore, in a survey on nursing personnel who work in hospitals, those in their thirties and forties had a significantly higher work-family conflict compared to those in their fifties, as well as those with preschool-age children compared to those without.