Development of an International Scale of Patient Privacy Information Using an Online Network Forum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTA KATSUMASA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masami  東京家政学院大学, 現在経済学部, 教授 (90295551)
MAEDA Jukai  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIMI Yukari  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20319156)
MORITA Eriko  国立看護大学校, 講師 (10423849)
YAHIRO Michiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10326100)
EGUCHI Akiko  静岡県立大学, 感顔学部, 助教 (00339061)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尊厳 / プライバシー / 看護倫理学 / 看護情報学 / 尺度開発 / 情報プライバシー / 患者情報 / 尺度 / 看護 / 異文化 / 看護学 / 解析・評価 / 倫理学 / 国際情報交換 / オンラインシステム
Research Abstract
Preserving and respecting patient dignity and privacy are very important ethical concerns and obligations for nurses. Dignity is concerned with how people feel, think and behave in relation to the value of themselves and others. Dignity also includes the concept of the privacy. We conducted surveys to develop a valid and reliable scale that could measures patients' care needs and satisfaction from the perspective of dignity and privacy. First, we developed a Japanese version of the scale. Second, we conducted the survey in Singapore using the revised version that assessed patient demand and satisfaction in terms of dignity. We then conducted survey using a further revised version in the UK. The International Patient Dignity Scale, iPDS, was created based on the data obtained from these surveys, which included five items: 1) respect as a human being; 2) respect for personal feelings and time; 3) respect for privacy; 4) respect for justice and fairness; and 5) respect for autonomy.