Development of nursing intervention program for the patients with lymphedema - on the basis of the scientific evidence -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Etsuko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00107947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60212669)
HOSHIYAMA Minoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30270482)
KIKUMORI Toyone  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40452198)
ARITA Hiromi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30336599)
OHSHIMA Chika  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30405063)
NAGAYA Sachiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90452200)
TAKENO Yukari  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20509088)
MAWAKI Ayana  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10533341)
SAEKI Machiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60610756)
今井 常夫  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252245)
阿部 まゆみ  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80467323)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / MRI / インドシアニングリーン(ICG) / PDE / 複合的治療(CDT) / リンパドレナージ / 患者 / ラット / リンパ浮腫患者 / リンパ浮腫モデルラット / ICG-PDEシステム / 看護ケア / MRI / 複合的療法(CDT) / 赤外線観察カメラシステム / インドシアニングリーン(ICG) / リアルタイム / in vivo / 赤外観察カメラシステム / 複合的治療法 / 複合的理学療法
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of the present study was twofold: (a) to elucidate the kinetics properties of lymph in vivo: and (b) to examine the effects of complete decongestive therapy (CDT) on the limb lymphedema. A secondary purpose was to develop effective nursing interventions for lymphedema patients, on the basis of the results obtained from (a) and (b).
The study was conducted with two approaches. One of them was the experiment using lymphedema model rats and the other was experiment focusing on the lymphedema patients. ICG-PDE system was used for the rats and MR images for the patients. In both experiments, CDT was performed. Lymph did not distribute uniformly, but located eccentrically within the interstitial tissue of the affected extremity. The beneficial effects of CDT were demonstrated in both experiments. In addition, the rat experiment showed the occurrence of the new collateral pathway. From these findings, new nursing intervention program was considered.