| Project/Area Number |
22390409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2013) Okayama University (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ORIYAMA sanae 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20457203)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKOSHI Yukiko 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10157620)
KOBAYASHI Toshio 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20251069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 交代制勤務 / 看護師 / 夜勤 / 疲労 / 眠気 / 16時間夜勤 / 仮眠 / 交代制勤務者 / 作業効率 / 休息 |
| Research Abstract |
This study clarified the reality of nurses being sleepy, drowsy, and exhausted during 16-hour night shifts. Moreover, the physiological and subjective influence of taking naps during night shifts was analyzed, and an effective method of napping to maintain performance was clarified. Initially, a survey questionnaire targeting nurses was administered to determine the times that feelings of drowsiness and exhaustion increased. Then, three patterns of napping conditions were determined during the night shift time slots. An investigation of napping's influence on fatigue, drowsiness, and performance was conducted with 15 individuals in a laboratory. After this, a target group of 17 nurses in a clinical setting took naps beginning at different points in time. Changes in performance, exhaustion, and feelings of drowsiness were observed, depending on the times the naps began. Thus, an effective method of napping to maintain performance was determined.