Development of Medical and Nursing Cooperative Training Program to Reduce Stress of Simulated Patient Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
SENDA Shoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
TUTUI Kunihiko  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50335874)
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10213555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords模擬患者 / SP;Simulated Patient / ヒューマン・シミュレーション・クライエント / 看護学教育 / モデル / マジックミラールーム / MBTI 性格検査 / 心理学的方法 / SP / MBTI性格検査 / 模擬患者(SP) / 医学教育 / 医療面接 / 演技ストレス / 観察学習 / モデリング / SP役割
Research Abstract
1. To gather views from overseas, four researchers visited Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey in order to observe standard simulation training and training of simulated patients (SPs) in nursing in the USA. SPs were also interviewed. Results showed that standard simulation training in the USA uses models, with overwhelmingly expensive models provided in contrast to Japan, and the role of the SP w as minor. Training was conducted by individual instructors, who cooperate with training, so no systemic stress reduction policy was implemented.2. Pub Med was searched from 2007 to 2011 for literature containing ‘simulated patient’ in the title. The trend was for fields using SP to be new fields.3. A survey of stress particular to the simulated patient role was conducted in Japan by the SP Study Group of K University. The results were presented at the 44th annual meeting of the Japan Society for Medical Education as ‘Changes in interview stress of simulated patients (SP) du … More e to using magic mirrors to create private interview rooms’. SPs participating in the survey comprised 11 persons, with data collected from the SPs before and after using a magic mirror to create a private interview room, using a self-completed questionnaire applying a 7-point scale for answers. Among the question items, only the answer to question 2) ‘Does feedback create stress?’ declined significantly after the interview (before: 4.4±1.6 vs. after: 3.6±1.5, p=0.018), but for all other items no significant difference was found. Feedback stress for SPs can be reduced by using magic mirror rooms for medical interviews. At the 44th annual meeting of the Japan Society for Medical Education, the researchers also presented ‘Evaluation of correlation between stress particular to SP roles and emotional processes and personality’, concerning an MBTI test and feedback for the same SPs as above. A large audience was interested in MBTI as a new method. Ten SPs consented to cooperate with the survey, which comprised an MBTI personality test (60-item 2-point) and an SP role characteristics questionnaire (20-item 7-point). The measurement tool used was the MBTI(Myers-Briggs Type Indicator) questionnaire Form M. Results showed that stress varied according to the personality type of the SP, therefore should be taken into consideration during the training process. Less