Development and evaluation for nursing-care program for persons with early-onset dementia and their family caregivers in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Towako  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60322351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Kayoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30249172)
SHIJIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
AOYAMA Mikiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (80582999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年認知症 / 家族介護者 / 看護支援 / プログラム開発 / 看護支援プログラム / 地域 / 評価
Research Abstract
This study revealed health status of family caregivers for persons with early-onset dementia in the community. Family caregivers suffered many health problems, especially stress, anxiety, and depressive symptoms were serious health problems. The results suggested that nursing care supporting health such as health assessment and monitoring was extremely important for this population. The nursing-care programs based on Kitwood’s theory and normalization framework seemed to have psychosocial effects such as psychological wellbeing, satisfaction, joy, self-actualization, confidence, socialization, etc. on persons with early-onset dementia, family caregivers, and nurses.