Concerning the Direction of Shift Work by Nurse Working at Hospitals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IBE Toshiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50365839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Minako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550708)
KURAOKA Yumiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30584429)
NAKAMURA Ayako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60459245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護管理学 / 交代制勤務 / 看護師 / 看護管理 / シフトワーク / ワークライフバランス / シフト・ワーク / 夜勤 / ワークライフ・バランス / イギリス / 急性期病院 / ドイツ / フランス
Research Abstract
In order to explore the state of hospital- based nurses' shift work in Japan; we first interviewed hospital nursing administrators and inspected hospitals in Germany, France, and Great Britain. Then, our domestic expert panel considered the results of our European data. As a result, we ascertained that the following items could be adapted for our country: (1) the flexible working pattern;(2) a night shift less than 10 hours ; (3) planned acquisition of paid holidays; (4) construction of a system which secures the alternative staff for sudden shortfalls of nurses; (5)introduction of rostering and scheduling software which support shift management ; (6) early presentation of a roster to nurses; (7) work is shared with other professionals at night; and (8) promoting the understanding of the labor law of nurse managers and nurses. We considered the factors, which might obstruct the adaptation of more humane shift work in our country as: the preconception of being shorthanded, a sense of values peculiar to Japanese, and the shortage of education about personnel management. The necessity for the following innovations in shift work was considered: improvements in operations; reservation of a night force; reservation of an alternative staff for sudden vacancies; collaboration and division of work with other professionals; construction of an autonomous organization; conversion of the organizational climate, culture, and values; technical development and environmental management; and education about humanistic ways of working