Fundamental Research on Development of Program to Promote Nurses'Ability for Reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ikumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90257270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00360016)
FUKUDA Miwako  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80318873)
MATUYAMA Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30469978)
NISHIDA Tomoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20386791)
HONDA Tamie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40352348)
KARASAWA Yumiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40277893)
HAMADA Etuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
西田 朋子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20376891)
Research Collaborator ISIDUKA Tosiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80339944)
KOTEGAWA Yosie  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90341544)
HIRAKI Tamiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60308286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / リフレクション / 省察的対話 / セッション / 変化 / 看護継続教育 / プログラム構築
Research Abstract
This research describes development of program to promote nurses’ ability for reflection. For the purpose, consecutive sessions on reflective conversation were conducted with 9 nurses over 4-6 month period (once a month per nurse, a total of 41 interviews). We found that the process by which nurses dealt with their concerns changed during the course of the sessions. The change consisted of ‘noticing things through reflective conversation’ and ‘trying to put into practice the points talked about in the conversation,’ which were deepened by repeating the cycle. Additionally, participation in the sessions influenced the thinking of the nurses in terms of 'awareness through the repetition of ongoing reflective conversations and nursing practice'. The present results suggest that the sessions were effective in promoting nurses’ ability for reflection.