Development of systems for solving the medical, ethical, and legal issues that arise in treatment decision making for severely handicapped newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mieko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90279018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
SHIMIZU Michele Eisemann  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60280195)
YOKONO Megumu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
TAKEKURA Akiko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20461337)
TAKAHASHI Naoto  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50197159)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護倫理学 / 重症障害 / 新生児 / 治療選択 / 解決システム / 臨床倫理 / 重症障害新生児
Research Abstract
To develop a system to deal with and help resolve the medical, and legal dilemmas arising with decision making for the treatment of neonates born with severe disabilities, we visited and interviewed medical staffs in UK and US to gather pertinent information and attend clinical ethics committee meetings and ethical consultations. As a result of these visits, we were able to obtain substantial information on the support given by the staffs and on treatment termination or use of alternative approaches. We translated the "Integrated Ethics" consultation program developed by the United States Veterans Health Administration's National Center for Ethics in Health Care into Japanese and obtain a suggestion for the development of a Japanese Guide for Medical Ethics Consultaion. In Japan, we interviewed the responsible personnel invoved in the perinatal medicine to classify the patterns of medical and ethical problems faced wthen treating neonates with severe disabilities.