Research on building a model of "Reflective Practice in Nursing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tamie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40352348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ikumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90257270)
KARASAWA Yumiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40277893)
ISHIDUKA Toshiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80339944)
KOTEGAWA Yoshie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90341544)
FUKUDA Miwako  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80318873)
MATSUYAMA Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30469978)
HAMADA Etsuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
Research Collaborator HIRAKI Tamiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60308286)
ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
NISHIDA Tomoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20386791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 反省的実践 / リフレクション / モデル化
Research Abstract
This research aims at building a model of “Reflective Practice in Nursing". For the purpose, consecutive interviews were conducted with 14 nurses during three months (once/twice a month per nurse, a total of 47 interviews). The process of “Reflective Practice in Nursing" was extracted from the nurses “perceived concerns” and the approach they used to deal with such concerns; a model chart was build based on the results. The following characteristics of reflective practice in nursing were extracted < interaction >, < simultaneity >, < continuousness >, < pluralism >, < innovation >, < observe from a high angle >, and < development >; and the influence of nurses’ inner factors in the progress of the “Reflective Practice in Nursing" process was determined.