Study on the Effect of Collage Therapy for Elderly People withDementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yumiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30347372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yuriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90336660)
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
KANEMARU Ryuta  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30361281)
吉岡 洋治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40284195)
関 美雪  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40299847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者ケア / コラージュ療法 / 認知症高齢者 / 介護スキル / コラージュ / 介入 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of the care program for elderly people with dementia, which is based on the collage therapy. The aim of the program was prevention and improvement of behavioral and psychological problems. The program was held every two weeks for three months. As a result, face scale score after making collage marked better than before making collage, HDS-R score and Systolic blood pressure were significantly improved between the baseline and follow-up. The percentage of empty space in each collage decreased. Those results suggested the program was effective for the health of elderly people with dementia.