A study on the development of nursing skills for patients with lymphedema associated with cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Fujiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40363113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shizue  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
KAKU Tsunehisa  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
木下 由美子  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30432925)
宮園 真美  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10432907)
川本 利恵子  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144969)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術教育 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / 複合的理学療法 / 看護技術 / 看護師教育 / リンパドレナージ / がん看護 / ジェネラリスト教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The onset of lymphedema is due to an interruption of the lymphatic flow associated with treatment for breast or gynecological cancers. It causes a declining Quality of Life (QOL) for patients, including changes in body images. However, Evidence-Based Nursing (EBN) have not been established in actual clinical sites.The purpose of our study was to clarify EBN to prevent from lymphedema and to create an educational program for nurses. We created a program based on Complex Decongestive Physiotherapy, educated and evaluated their comprehension and skills.
We suggested a practical 4-day program involving three elements, such as lectures on knowledge and skills of lymphedema, on lifestyle guidance for the patients with risks, and on self-lymphatic drainage.
The schedule and elements mentioned above can be generally used in constructing programs reflecting situations of patients and nurses in various clinical sites. We will develop a standardized education program and to maintain their QOL.