Development of nursing care to improve QOL and prognosis of CHF-patients using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60216497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Rieko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
MIYAZONO Mami  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10432907)
HIGO Taiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10457426)
HASEBE Naoyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
SUNAGAWA Kenji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50163043)
TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
CHISHAKI Hiroaki  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授 (70607093)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90380625)
TAKEMOTO Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90403998)
MAKAYA Miyuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60415552)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温熱療法 / 心不全 / 代替療法 / 脳波 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 睡眠 / 看護ケアプログラム / 臨床
Research Abstract
We designed this study to evaluate the effects of leg thermal therapy (LTT) on sleep and cardiac function in patients with cardiac heart failure (CHF) as basic data for nursing care. LTT was applied to CHF-patients using far-infrared heating at 45oC for 15 minutes for 3 consecutive nights. Evaluation included hemodynamics, endothelial function indexed by the flow mediated vasodilation response (%FMD), and sleep parameters from full polysomnography. LTT significantly improved %FMD and plasma brain natriuretic peptide level without deteriorating hemodynamics. Analysis of sleep structure also revealed that LTT significantly decreased light sleep and increased deep sleep, indicating improvement in sleep quality. LTT was effective to improve not only vascular function but also sleep structure in CHF patients. These results support the effectiveness of LTT as a non-pharmacological and home complementary therapy for CHF-patients to improve their QOL as well as cardiovascular outcome.