The needs of information and nursing intervention among acute myocardial infrarction patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Emiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00286907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Noriko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70290369)
MATSUMOTO Chiharu  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80540781)
INOUE Nana  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80611417)
INAGAKI Miki  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
ISHIZAWA Mihoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部 (10458078)
古谷 緑  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582341)
橋弥 あかね  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00457996)
梶村 郁子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40521498)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周手術期 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 看護介入 / 医療情報 / 看護学
Research Abstract
To clarify the medical information required by patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and the contents of nursing intervention for information provision, we performed a qualitative study of the information that patients with undergoing coronary artery bypass graft surgery (CABG) and percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) for AMI consider necessary along with the nursing intervention for information provision. With a questionnaire survey, we statistically compared the information required by post-PCI and post-CABG patients and the nursing intervention. Furthermore, to clarify the information that nurses consider necessary to provide to patients with AMI and the contents of nursing intervention for information provision, we performed a qualitative study with a statistical comparison with a questionnaire survey for the information required by post-PCI and post-CABG patients and the nursing intervention for information provision.