Effectiveness of online education in motivating control of cervical cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INAYOSHI Mitsuko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60203212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAEN Mika  慶応義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (10269516)
SHINDO Etsuko  慶応義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (20310245)
HAYASHI Naoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30327978)
KUMATA Natsuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50614187)
石井 美智子  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60560240)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん予防ワクチン / リスクコンロトール / オンライン教育 / Moodle / transtheoretical model / 特性的自己効力感 / 看護学生 / リスクコントロール / transtheoretical modle / 動機づけ / 予防ワクチン / Prochaskaによる変化ステージモデル / オンライン学習 / オンライン質問紙 / 子宮頸がんリスクコントロール / 予防ワクチン接種 / 子宮頚がん検診 / 電子メール相談 / 中国の看護系大学生 / ヒトパピロマウイルス / 教育介入 / トランスセオレティカルモデル / 健康意識 / 中国の看護大学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate online education designed to motivate nursing college students to control their risk of cervical cancer and to assess the effectiveness of that education. This study used a one-group pre-intervention versus post-intervention design. Participants were asked the following question: "What do you currently think about undergoing cervical cancer vaccination? Please click on the one answer that most accurately describes your current thinking." Based on their responses, the participants were classified according to 4 programs. As the results, they obtained information on the prevention and early detection of cervical cancer after intervention, indicating an increase in interest. This did not lead to improvement to the final stage for prophylactic vaccination and screening. We thought a notification saying that it would not affirmatively recommend prophylactic vaccination issued by the MHLW (in June 2013) would influence the results.