Development of a neonatal end-of-life care education program based on family-centered care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Kyoko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80230639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Saori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (90372698)
OZAWA Mio  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (80611318)
MURAKAMI Mari  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10363053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終末期ケア / 緩和ケア / 新生児 / ファミリセンタードケア / 教育プログラム倫理的意思決定期 / 臨死期 / 死別 / ファミリーセンタードケア / 教育プログラム / 倫理的意思決定期 / NICU / 臨床倫理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the education program for a neonatal end-of-life care based on the concept of family-centered care. 2 days concentrated-program was developed, with previous studies and existing related education programs used as reference. 30 certified neonatal intensive care nurses attended this 2 days program. It was shown that levels of knowledge and practical skills were significantly improved immediately after, a week after, and a month after the completion of the program compared to the ones before the start of the program. Based on the result, it was proven that the program held a certain level of effectiveness for educating certified neonatal intensive care nurses to provide a neonatal end-of-life care.