Direction of nursing activities in collaboration with Genetic support group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Satoko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKINAKA Chieko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60274726)
TAKEDA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部 (80164903)
SASAKI Noriko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90315268)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 表皮水疱症 / ダウン症候群 / プラダー・ウィリィ症候群 / ハンチントン病 / 先天性代謝異常症 / 家族性腫瘍 / 人工死産 / サポートグループ / プラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 21トリソミ― / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 先天性四肢障害 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 家族 / 染色体異常 / 出生前診断 / 遺伝性神経難病 / 先天代謝異常 / 遺伝 / 看護
Research Abstract
Purpose: This research project explores the direction of self-help groups of genetic disorders, also known as genetic support groups, as well as their collaboration with nurses.Method: There were seven collaborative groups: Down syndrome, Epidermolysis Bullosa, Pradar-willi syndrome, Huntington disease, familial cancer, stillbirth with congenital abnormality and inborn errors of metabolisms. Patients and families talked about lifestyles and both hidden problems and joys.
Results: People with genetic disorders hope to bring peer support to genetic nursing care. Nursing issues in the 7 support groups were managing symptoms in daily life, following up on their sense of worth and ensuring another environment outside of work.