Development of a Narrative-based Care Guideline for Care of Perinatal Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OTA Naoko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50285053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
KATSUMATA Saori  静岡県立大学, 看護学部(2010~2011年), 講師 (00514845)
IMAMURA Miyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部(2010 年) (20511158)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Miyoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護実践開発研究センター, 客員研究員
北園 真希  聖路加看護大学, 看護実践開発研究センター, 客員研究員
ISHII Keiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護実践開発研究センター, 客員研究員
HORIUCHI Shoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護実践開発研究センター, 客員研究員
HIRUTA Akiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / ペリネイタル・ロス / ガイドライン / グリーフケア / 死別 / 死産 / 新生児死亡 / グリーフ・ケア / narrative based
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a narrative-based care guideline for care of perinatal loss. First, I describe the development process of narrative-based guidelines on perinatal loss care in other countries. Then, we translated and revised a set of guidelines used in the UK for use in Japan. These newly revised guidelines provide continued care for parents through self-help meetings that take place for 1-3 months after bereavement. Furthermore, this guideline contains internal assessments of their own efficacy, such as the impact of the self-help meetings on parents. Moreover, as a new initiative on care for perinatal loss, many countries have adopted specialized caregivers-perinatal hospice care and bereavement midwives-that we suggest should be adopted inJapan.