| Project/Area Number |
22390433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Ayami 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEZOE Shino 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
MASUMORI Kazuki 久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (20238918)
TAKATANI Kyoko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40508587)
SHUTO Hitomi 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50584348)
SATO Mio 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20364135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 臓器移植 / 意思決定 / 家族 / 子ども / 看護介入 / ケアガイドライン |
| Research Abstract |
This study is intended to develop care guidelines to support the process of decision-making by the distressed family who faces with the brain death of their children. In addition to analysis of 10 memoirs written by the fami lies whose brain-dead children had become donor, interviews were also conducted and qualitatively analyzed covering 13 nurses about care-giving to brain-dying children and nursing practice for their families. Applying these results and the guidelines for empowermentof family nursing, brainstorming was implemented among 12 participants including researchers, CNS in child health nursing, in Family Heath Nursing and CN in Pediatric Emergency Nursing. Based upon the consequences, a draft of care guidelines was composed which may enable such families to consider the best choice for their children.