Development and evaluation of advocacy program for survivors of domestic violence: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10213555)
OGURO Michiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90512468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / パートナー・バイオレンス / 虐待 / 周産期 / 助産師 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
IPV is worldwide health problem that negatively affects a wide range of physical, mental and social well-being of women and children. The purpose of this study was to develop, implement and evaluate advocacy program for abused women. Advocacy program was consisted based on the result of interview of experienced professionals. In addition, the Violence Against Women Screen was revised. Advocacy program was evaluated with action research methods. As a result of this, negative for IPV attitude of midwives and lack of resources were clarified as barriers to disseminatethis program.