Development of the support program for recipient children in Organ Transplant of brain-dead donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HINUMA Chihiro  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Motoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
SEKIMORI Miyuki  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00313867)
OKUNO Junko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30307649)
AOKI Masako  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00453415)
SHIMIZU Mikiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40338968)
ISHIZUKA Kiyonobu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80596560)
CHIKAMOTO Hiroko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307529)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臓器移植 / 小児 / 支援プログラム / 脳死 / ガイドライン / 自律 / 主体性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a support program for the children who received organ transplants from brain-dead donors to be able to continue self-care and live independent. Three groups subjects were investigated and analyzed: (1) Experience in the childhood of receiving heart and kidney transplant from a brain-dead donor; (2) Experience in the recipient family of heart and kidney transplant from a brain-dead donor; and (3) Needs of supports and the current supports in the medical profession involved in brain death organ transplants. Support programs were reviewed on the basis of this research and support system in USA, for the children and family with organ transplantation from a brain-dead donor can actively participate in decision-making and can live independent.
We have created a draft of "nursing guidelines for children who receive organ transplants from brain-dead donors and their families". Our next step is to validate and diffuse the guidelines.