Study on the assessment and popularization of a nursing management practices model in acute rehabilitation units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ikuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Michiyo  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70237494)
ENDO Yoshimi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50279832)
OTSUKA Mariko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90168998)
SHIMADA Hiromi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00279837)
SUENAGA Yuri  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (10279838)
IIDA Kieko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00466723)
KUROKOCHI Kana  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40612198)
Research Collaborator MATSUDAIRA Yuka  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
SUGAWARA Satomi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
KIKUCHI Etsuko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
BANDO Naomi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
KOMIYA Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンパワメント / リハビリテーション / 回復期 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 専門職連携 / 理論化 / 看護管理 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 回復期リハビリテーション病院
Research Abstract
We theorised nursing administration practices that empower the nursing team in the convalescent rehabilitation ward and conducted a national survey of convalescent recovery ward directors to examine a model of nursing administration practices in these wards. We also held workshops on the clinical application of nursing administration that empowers the nursing team, while nursing administrators and researchers conducted online joint creative consultations. As a result, researchers and nursing administrators in the convalescent rehabilitation ward in collaboration with each other developed a theory that they then refined by enhancing administration practices. Issues requiring further research in the future include the investigation of popularisation methods and evaluations by experts in the field of nursing administration and convalescent rehabilitation.