Development of Nursing Quality Indicator for preventing falls among the elderly with dementia based on processes in clinical judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mizue  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kiyoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部看護学部 (20115207)
MIZUTANI Nobuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20167662)
MARUOKA Naoko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10336597)
KATO Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20293350)
OKAMOTO Eri  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (20307656)
TANIGUCHI Yoshimi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
HIRAMATU Tomoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 講師 (70228815)
KOBAYASHI Sayuri  東京工科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20238182)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 看護質評価指標 / 臨床判断 / 認知症高齢者, / 質指標 / 看護診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify feasibility of Nursing Quality Indicator for preventing falls as well as to evaluate their nursing teams by comparing the results between acute hospital and long term care insurance facilities by Dementia Nursing certified nurses. In evaluation of this indicator, more than 90% of the subjects agreed that this indicator covered important points in all practice of fall prevention for dementia nursing. More than 80% affirmed that if nurses would be able to attend trainings, have education about dementia nursing care in their hospitals/facilities and improvement of the system, they could perform nursing care using this indicator. In the feasibility of the results, we have discovered that more than 80% of Dementia Nursing Certified Nurses who are also working in Long-Term Care Insurance facilities noticed that the nursing care related to the several categories are implemented We have discovered that this indicator has a high feasibility.