Deveropment of the intervention program based on a behavioral science for metabolic syndrome prevention of adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI HISAKO  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60295368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
IMUTA Hiromi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
MATSUBARA Michiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20304115)
MORI Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Naomi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00515786)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 青壮年期 / 介入プログラム / 行動科学 / 行動変容
Research Abstract
The intervention program using on the individual health education for the behavior modification based on Transtheoretical Model for the metabolic syndrome reserve in adults. In addition, in order to obtain convenience and handiness of intervention, the ICT self-monitoring system was developed. As a result of intervening based on the program, the health behavior of subjects was modified. The possibility that the ICT self-monitoring system would be useful for record of the physical activities, the advice to a diet, and goal setting was suggested.