Development of self-care evaluation scales for patients with mental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2012-2013)
Fukushima Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YOKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shiori  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50295755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYA Keiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461180)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神看護学 / セルフケア / 精神障害者 / アセスメントツール / 評価尺度 / 看護学 / Self-care Assessment Tool / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop two evaluation scales based on the Orem-Underwood Self-care Theory. One is a "Self-care Assessment Tool" for psychiatric nurses who assess the self-care abilities of patients with mental disorder in daily life activities, and another one is a "Self-care Self-assessment Sheet(Questionnaire)" for evaluating the daily life activities by patients with mental disorder themselves. These evaluation scales were developed following meetings and discussions by mental health nurse researchers/educators and clinical psychiatric nurse experts.